Visa

If you are willing to travel to the United States, you need to obtain a visa, unless you are eligible to apply for admission under the Visa Waiver Program.

When must I obtain a visa to travel to the United States?

  • If you intend to arrive in the United States aboard a non-signatory air carrier.
  • If you intend to visit the United States for more than 90 days.
  • If you believe any grounds of inadmissibility of the Immigration and Nationality Act § 212(a) apply to you, you should apply for a nonimmigrant visa before traveling to the United States. Although you may be inadmissible to the United States, you may qualify for a non-immigrant visa and waiver, which may allow you to travel to the United States.
  • If you are traveling to the United States for a purpose other than short-term tourism or business.

Here you can find more info on the Visa Waiver Program.

Reacties

Follow us on Facebook

Tip Calculator

Calculating a tip in a restaurant was never easier. Download our app on Google Play.

TipCalculator en 2

About Amerika Reis

Amerika Reis grew from a passion for travelling to the United States of America. Planning a roadtrip takes a lot of time and effort. This website is intended to help you with your search for the right information by gathering all relevant information in one place. The pure information is complemented by our own experiences.